Select a League

AFL Goldfields
AFLGFF
Ballarat FNL
Chfl 300
RDFNL

MCDFNL Football History

  • Senior Premierships

    A full list of premiership winners

    A complete list of Grand Final Scores since 1945

                              
               
    1945 P & N 13.18.96 def Clunes 6.14.50
    1946 Primrose 13.11.89 def Carisbrook 11.15.81
    1947 P & N 12.7.79 def Carisbrook 10.7.67
    1948 P & N 11.13.79 def Primrose 8.3.51
    1949 Carisbrook 11.14.80 def Primrose 7.3.45
    1950 Carisbrook 10.14.74 def Primrose 9.7.61
    1951 Primrose 16.24.120 def Royal Park 5.6.36
    1952 Maldon 13.14.92 def C/Creek 9.9.63
    1953 C/Creek 12.7.79 def Carisbrook 9.10.64
    1954 Carisbrook 9.5.59 def Maldon 6.15.51
    1955 Maldon 14.7.91 def Carisbrook 8.7.55
    1956 Maldon 15.12.102 def Dunolly 13.8.86
    1957 Maldon 12.9.81 def Dunolly 10.5.65
    1958 Dunolly 13.9.87 def C/Creek 10.6.66
    1959 Dunolly 21.8.134 def Primrose 16.10.106
    1960 Carisbrook 9.6.60 def Dunolly 8.7.55
    1961 Dunolly 13.11.89 def Carisbrook 10.15.75
    1962 Dunolly 14.11.95 def Talbot 3.4.22
    1963 Dunolly 11.8.74 def Carisbrook 8.9.57
    1964 Carisbrook 7.19.51 def Dunolly 5.11.41
    1965 Talbot 10.14.74 def Carisbrook 9.8.62
    1966 Newstead 9.9.63 def Royal Park 8.10.58
    1967 Royal Park 6.18.54 def Primrose 6.7.43
    1968 Royal Park 19.15.129 def Newstead 7.8.50
    1969 Dunolly 11.6.72 def Newstead 9.12.66
    1970 Carisbrook 12.10.82 def Royal Park 11.14.80
    1971 Harcourt 16.11.107 def C/Creek 13.8.86
    1972 Royal Park 18.11.119 def C/Creek 10.21.81
    1973 Royal Park 17.11.113 def Carisbrook 12.15.87
    1974 Royal Park 11.11.77 def Carisbrook 5.10.40
    1975 Chewton 15.15.105 def M/Rovers 13.16.94
    1976 Carisbrook 21.21.147 def Royal Park 18.11.119
    1977 Royal Park 14.14.98 def Carisbrook 10.11.71
    1978 M/Rovers 19.21.135 def Carisbrook 11.20.86
    1979 Newstead 11.14.80 def Primrose 7.11.53
    1980 Carisbrook 16.15.111 def Royal Park 11.15.81
    1981 Royal Park 24.23.167 def Primrose 18.5.113
    1982 Royal Park 23.20.158 def Maldon 12.11.83
    1983 Maldon 20.19.139 def Primrose 16.14.110
    1984 Primrose 18.20.128 def Royal Park 11.20.86
    1985 Maldon 19.15.129 def Chewton 14.11.95
    1986 Chewton 22.16.148 def M/Rovers 14.19.103
    1987 Maldon 14.11.95 def Chewton 10.14.74
    1988 Maldon 13.13.91 def Talbot 12.13.85
    1989 Talbot 18.13.121 def Royal Park 13.11.89
    1990 M/Rovers 21.8.134 def Talbot 11.15.81
    1991 M/Rovers 9.8.62 def Royal Park 4.8.32
    1992 Trentham 11.9.75 def Maldon 7.9.51
    1993 Newstead 20.16.136 def Royal Park 6.12.48
    1994 Trentham 18.19.127 def Talbot 13.12.84
    1995 Talbot 15.17.107 def Carisbrook 2.17.29
    1996 Talbot 13.10.88 def Trentham 8.11.59
    1997 Talbot 23.19.157 def M/Rovers 10.8.68
    1998 Talbot 15.9.99 def Maldon 7.14.56
    1999 Carisbrook 16.8.104 def Talbot 14.8.92
    2000 Newstead 16.18.114 def Talbot 10.8.68
    2001 Talbot 17.12.114 def Harcourt 12.12.84
    2002 Harcourt 19.16.130 def Talbot 12.13.85
    2003 Harcourt 19.14.128 def Talbot 13.7.85
    2004 Carisbrook 13.11.89 def Newstead 8.15.63
    2005 Carisbrook 13.16.94 def M/Rovers 4.6.30
    2006 Harcourt 20.19.139 def Newstead 10.15.75
    2007 Harcourt 21.7.133 def Avoca 9.14.68
    2008 Carisbrook 16.17.113 def Maldon 11.2.68
    2009 Newstead 11.16.82 def Dunolly 10.13.73
    2010 Maldon 11.12.78 def Avoca 9.10.64
    2011 Natte Bealiba 12.11.83 def Navarre 10.5.65
    2012 Carisbrook 10.9.69 def Navarre 6.11.47
    2013 Navarre 19.12.126 def Lexton 4.2.26
    2014 Navarre 16.21.117 def Carisbrook 9.8.62
    2015 Navarre 17.14.116 def Carisbrook 8.7.55
    2016 Navarre 10.12.72 def Carisbrook 4.7.31
    2017 Carisbrook 11.7.73 def Navarre 7.11.53
    2018 Carisbrook 14.11.95 def Natte-Bealiba 3.5.23
    2019 Natte-Bealiba 12.11.83 def Carisbrook 12.7.79
               
      Grand Final Appearances        
               
      Premierships   Runners Up    
    Carisbrook 15   16    
    Maldon 9   4    
    Royal Park 8   9    
    Talbot 7   8    
    Dunolly 6   5    
    Harcourt 5   1    
    Newstead 5   4    
    Navarre 4   3    
    Primrose 3   8    
    M/Rovers 3   4    
    P & N 3   0    
    Chewton 2   1    
    Natte Bealiba 2   1    
    Trentham 2   1    
    C/Creek 1   4    
    Avoca 0   2    
    Clunes 0   1    
    Lexton 0   1    
               
      updated 2019        

     

  • Reserves Premierships

      MCDFNL Reserves Premiers        
                 
    1957 Redbank-Stuart Mill 3.8.26 def Dunolly 3.3.21  
    1958 Carisbrook 11.7.73 def Dunolly 6.10.46  
    1959 Carisbrook 8.13.61 def Clunes 8.6.54  
    1960 Dunolly 2.11.23 def Maryborough Thirds 3.4.22  
    1961 Maryborough Thirds 13.20.98 def Carisbrook 5.10.40  
    1962 Maryborough Rovers 9.13.67 def Maryborough Thirds 8.9.57  
    1963 Maryborough Rovers 5.9.39 def Campbells Creek 4.4.28  
    1964 Maryborough Rovers 6.9.45 def Maryborough Thirds 5.8.38  
    1965 Maryborough Rovers 9.3.57 def Maryborough Thirds 2.4.16  
    1966 Maryborough Rovers 15.11.101 def Dunolly 2.4.16  
    1967 Maryborough Rovers 2.7.19 def Dunolly 0.7.7  
    1968 Royal Park 9.5.59 def Newstead 6.10.46  
    1969 Royal Park 10.6.66 def Newstead 7.3.45  
    1970 Newstead 7.9.51 def Campbells Creek 4.5.29  
    1971 Campbells Creek 6.10.46 def Newstead 7.3.45  
    1972 Royal Park 10.11.71 def Chewton 8.20.68  
    1973 Primrose 12.8.80 def Dunolly 6.10.46  
    1974 Dunolly 10.11.71 def Royal Park 7.5.47  
    1975 Dunolly 8.11.59 def Chewton 6.13.49  
    1976 Chewton 13.11.89 def Carisbrook 9.10.64  
    1977 Talbot 11.4.70 def Carisbrook 6.15.51  
    1978 Royal Park 8.9.57 def Dunolly 7.9.51  
    1979 Primrose 9.10.64 def Maryborough Rovers 8.15.63  
    1980 Primrose 10.12.72 def Carisbrook 8.12.60  
    1981 Royal Park 17.20.122 def Primrose 10.9.69  
    1982 Carisbrook 15.13.103 def Maldon 8.14.62  
    1983 Maldon 15.7.97 def Chewton 9.9.63  
    1984 Carisbrook 15.9.99 def Primrose 8.7.55  
    1985 Primrose 10.14.74 def C/Creek 4.14.38  
    1986 Chewton 11.8.74 def Carisbrook 8.18.66  
    1987 Harcourt 18.11.119 def Maldon 11.10.76  
    1988 Harcourt 12.13.85 def Maldon 10.8.68  
    1989 C/Creek 12.11.83 def Carisbrook 5.10.40  
    1990 Carisbrook 16.4.100 def C/Creek 12.11.83  
    1991 Carisbrook 13.8.86 def Royal Park 5.5.35  
    1992 Trentham 10.11.71 def M/Rovers 7.12.54  
    1993 Harcourt 10.10.70 def C/Creek 4.9.33  
    1994 Newstead 9.8.62 def Harcourt 4.6.30  
    1995 Harcourt 13.12.90 def Carisbrook 7.12.54  
    1996 Maldon 10.12.72 def Trentham 9.9.63  
    1997 Trentham 13.6.84 def Talbot 10.10.70  
    1998 Trentham 14.3.87 def Maldon 3.4.22  
    1999 Talbot 15.6.96 def Trentham 9.9.65  
    2000 Newstead 9.6.60 def M/Rovers 7.4.46  
    2001 Talbot 15.8.98 def Newstead 11.6.72  
    2002 Talbot 13.7.85 def Harcourt 4.5.29  
    2003 Talbot 11.7.73 def Harcourt 9.8.62  
    2004 Harcourt 11.7.73 def Carisbrook 4.6.30  
    2005 Carisbrook 6.5.41 def Harcourt 2.3.15  
    2006 Harcourt 9.6.60 def Talbot 7.11.53  
    2007 Carisbrook 11.12.78 def Trentham 6.3.39  
    2008 Carisbrook 7.9.51 def Talbot 6.10.46  
    2009 Talbot 8.7.55 def Carisbrook 7.2.44  
    2010 Carisbrook 12.7.79 def Royal Park 7.3.45  
    2011 Trentham 10.6.66 def Carisbrook 9.11.65  
    2012 Lexton 14.12.96 def Carisbrook 3.2.20  
    2013 Carisbrook 12.10.82 def Newstead 7.10.52  
    2014 Carisbrook 10.9.69 def Lexton 7.7.49  
    2015 Carisbrook 10.3.63 def Lexton 6.10.46  
    2016 Lexton 10.10.70 def Royal Park 7.9.51  
    2017 Carisbrook 8.5.53 def Royal Park 6.8.44  
    2018 Carisbrook 7.9.51 def Trentham 6.13.49 Ex/Time
    2019 Carisbrook 12.8.80 def Lexton 5.9.39  
  • Under 17.5 Premierships

    Year Premiers Score   Runners Up Score
    1968 Royal Park (Gold)  6.9.45 def Dunolly 1.0.6
    1969 Royal Park   9.11.65 def Carisbrook 1.2.8
    1970 Royal Park   14.7.91 def Dunolly 2.3.15
    1971 Royal Park   5.9.39 def Dunolly 4.5.29
    1972 Primrose 7.5.47 def Dunolly 6.2.38
    1973 M/Rovers 7.11.53 def Talbot 4.0.24
    1974 Royal Park 7.5.47 def Dunolly 6.7.43
    1975 Royal Park 5.5.35 def M/Rovers 4.5.29
    1976 Royal Park 9.17.71 def Carisbrook 2.1.13
    1977 Primrose 11.9.75 def Royal Park 3.6.24
    1978 Primrose 7.6.48 def Carisbrook 5.6.36
    1979 Primrose 4.7.31 def Royal Park 2.5.17
    1980 Royal Park 5.9.39 def Carisbrook 4.9.33
    1981 Royal Park 17.20.122 def Primrose 10.9.69
    1982 C/Creek 19.15.129 def Carisbrook 7.6.48
    1983 C/Creek 15.10.100 def Chewton 8.5.53
    1984 C/Creek 14.15.99 def Royal Park 6.2.38
    1985 C/Creek 15.11.101 def Royal Park 4.1.25
    1986 C/Creek 19.8.122 def Royal Park 3.8.26
    1987 C/Creek 7.14.56 def Talbot 7.12.54
    1988 Talbot 9.16.70 def C/Creek 7.5.47
    1989 Royal Park 10.17.77 def Carisbrook 8.8.56
    1990 Maldon 7.10.52 def C/Creek 6.12.48
    1991 Maldon 4.7.31 def C/Creek 1.5.11
    1992 Maldon 7.14.56 def Talbot 2.4.16
    1993 Maldon 6.7.43 def C/Creek 6.6.42
    1994 Carisbrook 7.5.47 def Maldon 3.16.34
    1995 Maldon 8.4.52 def M/Rovers 4.11.35
    1996 M/Rovers 8.7.55 def Trentham 8.2.50
    1997 Harcourt 10.10.70 def Trentham 5.6.36
    1998 Newstead 4.8.32 def Maldon 4.7.31
    1999 Newstead 9.11.65 def Maldon 5.4.34
    2000 Harcourt 11.10.76 def M/Rovers 7.4.46
    2001 Newstead 3.15.33 def Harcourt 4.4.28
    2002 Maldon 10.5.65 def Newstead 7.3.45
    2003 Carisbrook 9.3.57 def Maldon 2.8.20
    2004 Carisbrook 8.8.56 def Daylesford 4.5.29
    2005 Talbot 6.6.42 def Carisbrook 3.3.21
    2006 Maldon 9.5.59 def M/Rovers 6.6.42
    2007 Carisbrook 6.8.44 def Maldon 3.4.22
    2008 Carisbrook 9.6.60 def M/Rovers 7.6.48
    2009 Carisbrook 9.5.59 def Newstead 4.7.31
    2010 Newstead 11.12.78 def Trentham 6.2.38
    2011 Carisbrook 9.6.60 def Newstead 7.6.48
    2012 Navarre 7.10.52 def Carisbrook 3.0.18
    2013 Newstead 5.6.36 def Dunolly 4.4.28
    2014 Navarre 11.7.73 def Carisbrook 3.6.24
    2015 Newstead 7.5.47 def Carisbrook 5.7.37
    2016 Carisbrook 11.7.73 def Trentham 4.7.31
    2017 Trentham 2.14.26 def Carisbrook 3.2.20
    2018 Trentham 6.8.44 def Royal Park 1.3.9
    2019 Newstead 5.4.34 def Lexton 4.8.32
  • Under 14.5 Premierships

    Year Premiers Score   Runners Up Score
    2011 Navarre 8.11.59 def Carisbrook 3.4.22
    2012 Carisbrook 7.12.54 def Trentham 4.4.28
    2013 Carisbrook 10.13.73 def Trentham 2.4.16
    2014 Carisbrook 11.15.81 def Trentham 4.2.26
    2015 Trentham 6.8.44 def Carisbrook 5.4.34
    2016 Trentham 6.8.44 def Campbells Creek 5.7.37
    2017 Trentham 12.11.83 def Navarre 2.4.26
    2018 Lexton 6.11.47 def Carisbrook 3.3.21
    2019 Avoca 6.5.41 def Carisbrook 2.2.14
  • Under 11.5 Premierships

    Year Premiers Score   Runners Up Score
    2013 Campbells Creek  6.5.41 def Avoca 2.0.12
    2014 Newstead 4.1.25 def Campbells Creek 1.2.8
    2015 Royal Park 3.1.19 def Carisbrook 1.4.10
    2016 Carisbrook 5.2.32 def Avoca 4.3.27
    2017 Carisbrook 2.3.15 def Royal Park 2.1.13
    2018 Carisbrook 2.3.15 def Royal Park 1.2.8
    2019 Navarre 5.4.34 def Talbot 0.1.1
  • Senior Goal Kicking

    A complete list of MCDFNL Senior Grade Goalkickers since 1968.

    Joe Parker Medal

    Year Player Club Goals
           
    1968 Jim Oliver C/Creek 39
      Nev Garsed Newstead 39
    1969 Charlie Townsing Dunolly 89
    1970 Brian Lennon R/Park 100
    1971 Keith Hunt Dunolly 89
    1972 Paul Rowe C/Creek 88
    1973 Brian Lennon R/Park 89
    1974 Brian Lennon R/Park 87
    1975 Peter Woodford Chewton 130
    1976 Peter Woodford Chewton 115
    1977 Brian Lennon R/Park 115
    1978 Laurie Mason Carisbrook 97
    1979 Laurie Mason Carisbrook 105
    1980 Gary Schiele Chewton 163
    1981 Max Brown Carisbrook 73
    1982 Russell Emmens Maldon 90
    1983 Greg Pryor Talbot 100
    1984 Russell Emmens Maldon 90
    1985 Geoff Climeck Chewton 131
    1986 Geoff Climeck Chewton 149
    1987 Darren Rice Maldon 100
    1988 Darren Rice Maldon 121
    1989 Darren Rice Maldon 138
    1990 Leigh Hunt Carisbrook 116
    1991 Darren Rice Maldon 109
    1992 Leigh Hunt Dunolly 85
    1993 Craig Ginnevan Newstead 118
    1994 Cameron McKenzie Trentham 74
    1995 Keith Pelham Trentham 120
    1996 Keith Pelham Trentham 116
    1997 Glen Wills M/Rovers 82
    1998 Keith Pelham Trentham 71
    1999 Michael Howell Maldon 83
    2000 John Hind Talbot 63
      Matthew O'Brien Newstead 63
    2001 Sean Smith Harcourt 105
    2002 Shane Field Carisbrook 111
    2003 Shane Field Carisbrook 100
    2004 Luke Beattie Trentham 106
    2005 Todd Featherston M/Rovers 84
    2006 Chris Stone Harcourt 139
    2007 Chris Stone Harcourt 91
    2008 Chris Stone Harcourt 99
    2009 Christian Kelly Maldon 113
    2010 Jarrod Trethowan Harcourt 62
    2011 Christian Kelly Maldon 127
    2012 Matthew Brown Lexton 104
    2013 Nathan Wright Carisbrook 86
    2014 Ash Driscoll Navarre 75
    2015 Matt Brown Lexton 78
    2016 Josh Brown Royal Park 76
    2017 Cody Driscoll Navarre 72
    2018 Ash Munari Carisbrook 95
    2019 Ash Munari Carisbrook 97
           
    Most goals in a match is 26 by Greg Pryor of Talbot against Primrose
    on August 9th 1986.    

     

  • Reserves Goal Kicking

    Year Player Club Goals
           
    1989 Kevin Wilde Maldon 40
    1990 Mark Crowe Royal Park 57
    1991 Lachlan Coutts Carisbrook 79
    1992 Wayne Walsh  Campbells Creek 63
    1993 Gary Perry Talbot 50
    1994 Adam Gunther Talbot 49
    1995 Stewart Gordon Harcourt 72
    1996 Stewart Gordon Harcourt 84
    1997 Gary Barass Talbot 53
    1998 Stewart Gordon Harcourt 76
    1999 Gary Barass Talbot 59
    2000 David Webster Newstead 44
    2001 David Webster Newstead 75
    2002 Stewart Gordon Harcourt 53
    2003 Jeff Claridge Carisbrook 50
    2004 Graig Williams Campbells Creek 62
    2005 Craig Ginnavan Maldon 64
    2006 Robert Pollock Talbot 59
    2007 Matthew Hull Harcourt 78
    2008 Matthew Hull Harcourt 112
    2009 Matthew Hull Harcourt 61
    2010 Matthew Hull Harcourt 69
    2011 Graeme Gourley M/Rovers 54
    2012 Shane Jeffrey Talbot 69
    2013 Chris Pattie Lexton 60
    2014 Ben Crichton Navarre 72
    2015 Ben Crichton Navarre 69
    2016 Corey Fothergiill Carisbrook 69
    2017 Josh Murphy Trentham 76
    2018 Jamie Cox Maldon 110
    2019 Jamie Cox Maldon 125
  • Under 17.5 Goal Kicking

    Year Player Club Goals
           
    1989 Brett Belot Carisbrook 54
    1990 Glen Mattheson Maldon  
    1991 Ricky Crawford Talbot 64
    1992 Shane Hutchins Maldon 66
    1993 Jason Hare Carisbrook 59
    1994 Stewart Trickey Carisbrook 64
    1995 Bradley Wooton M/Rovers 73
    1996 Darren Harrison Trentham 61
    1997 Jamie Murray Harcourt 50
    1998 Ian Garsed Newstead 43
    1999 Nathan Garraffa Newstead 71
    2000 Luke Barkla Newstead 40
    2001 Mark Ramsey Newstead 77
    2002 Mark Ramsey Newstead 49
    2003 Nathan Wright Carisbrook 89
    2004 Shane Koop Carisbrook 101
    2005 Trent Barass Talbot 61
    2006 Mitchell Kelly Maldon 83
    2007 Tom Reece Newstead 97
    2008 Jason Hunt Avoca 84
    2009 Kristian Russell Carisbrook 52
    2010 Liam Cunningham Carisbrook 55
    2011 Patrick Rowe Trentham 67
    2012 Brad Richardson Newstead 41
    2013 Justin Laird Dunolly 56
    2014 Riley Bibby Navarre 43
    2015 Darby Grinham Navarre 66
    2016 Mitch Whelan M/Rovers 53
    2017 Tim Rinaldi Carisbrook 104
    2018 Kaylab Eggers M/Rovers 49
      James Charlton Newstead 49
    2019 Jobe Dowling  Trentahm 49
  • Under 14.5 Goal Kicking

    Year Player Club Goals
           
    2011 Aaron Slorach Navarre 56
    2012 Kieran Johns Carisbrook 101
    2013 Tim Rinaldi Carisbrook 52
      Mitchell Whelan Carisbrook 52
    2014 Tim Rinaldi Carisbrook 104
    2015 Shaun Scoble Campbells Creek 92
    2016 Myles Lawrence Campbells Creek 69
    2017 Corey Pertzel Trentham 101
    2018 Matt Llewellyn M/Rovers 66
    2019 Jai Howell Avoca 69
  • Under 11.5 Goal Kicking

    Year Player Club Goals
           
    2013 Cameron Anderson Campbells Creek 57
    2014 Jack Ginnivan Newstead 113
    2015 Jai Howell Avoca 35
    2016 Jai Howell Avoca 51
    2017 Beau Govan Royal Park 43
    2018 not kept    
  • MCDFNL Berry Powell Medal

    Senior Football Best & Fairest

    The Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League’s top honour was named the Berry Powell Medal in honour of Jim Berry and Ron Powell, who were both outstanding and very popular administrators with the Chewton Football Club. Tragically Jim and Ron died in a car accident on their way to a VCFL Appeal Hearing in Maryborough on April 18th 1973.

    The League made the subsequent decision to recognise their contribution to the league and their club by naming the medal in their honour. Both men were regarded as outstanding administrators, who had charisma and a vision for their club and the league.  Jim and Ron were responsible for taking their struggling club to a position of power and laid the foundations for Chewton’s premierships in 1975 and 1986.

    Sadly the Chewton FC went into recess at the end of 1990.

      Year Player Club
      1946 Clarrie Moschetti Royal Park
      1947 Ron Deledio Dunolly
      1948 Doug Beasy Dunolly
      1949 Jim Drysdale P & N
      1950 Ron Deledio Dunolly
      1951 Jim Oliver Primrose
      1952 Don Nicholls Primrose
      1953 Ray Noonan Royal Park
      1954 Jim Oliver Primrose
        Bill Ebery Carisbrook
        Max Watts Dunolly
        Ray Herbert C/Creek
      1955 Keith Fyffe Carisbrook
      1956 Pat Kirk Primrose
        Bill Ebery Carisbrook
      1957 Arthur Lacey Dunolly
      1958 Pat Kirk Primrose
      1959 Arthur Lacey Dunolly
      1960 Arthur Lacey Dunolly
      1961 Brian Richardson Newstead
      1962 Tom Noonan Royal Park
      1963 Tom Noonan Royal Park
      1964 Tom Noonan Royal Park
      1965 Robert Wanlace Talbot
      1966 Malcolm Stevens Newstead
      1967 Richard Raselli Dunolly
      1968 Charlie Wallace Royal Park
      1969 Colin Elliott M/Rovers
      1970 Ray Allan Royal Park
        Peter Cole C/Creek
      1971 Ray Allan Royal Park
      1972 Robert Droney C/Creek
      1973 Reg Jones Chewton
      1974 Wayne Deledio Dunolly
        David Zimmer M/Rovers
      1975 Laurie Smith Talbot
      1976 Colin Elliott M/Rovers
      1977 Neil Robertson Dunolly
      1978 David Zimmer M/Rovers
      1979 David Zimmer M/Rovers
      1980 Paul Williams Chewton
      1981 Glen Roy Maldon
      1982 Don Culvenor Newstead
      1983 Ken Patton Maldon
      1984 Robert Cribbes Royal Park
      1985 Mauro Guareschi M/Rovers
      1986 Anthony O'Shea M/Rovers
      1987 Steve Denko Chewton
      1988 Keith Ennis Trentham
      1989 Keith Ennis Trentham
      1990 Peter Constable Carisbrook
      1991 Mauro Guareschi M/Rovers
      1992 Wayne Purtell Trentham
      1993 Jason Glanville Royal Park
      1994 Glenn Skipper C/Creek
      1995 Michael Pedretti Newstead
      1996 Peter Egan Royal Park
      1997 Michael Pedretti Newstead
      1998 Martin Mark Carisbrook
      1999 Peter Tardrew Talbot
      2000 Ryan Morgan Carisbrook
      2001 Michael Moore Trentham
      2002 Michael Pedretti Newstead
      2003 Ian Martin Talbot
      2004 Daniel Christmas Newstead
      2005 Nick Robinson Avoca
      2006 Josh Hutchinson Harcourt
      2007 Tony Bellenger Avoca
      2008 Ian Martin Talbot
      2009 James McNamee Dunolly
      2010 Matthew Peake C/Creek
      2011 Daniel Parkin Navarre
      2012 Paul Chaplin Harcourt
      2013 Matthew Bilton Carisbrook
      2014 Damon Aspland Lexton
      2015 Michael Dalrymple Newstead
        Hayden Kelly Maldon
        Matthew Smith Talbot
      2016 Josh Fowkes Navarre
      2017 Jackson Bowen Carisbrook
      2018 Matthew Bilton Carisbrook
      2019 Joel Cowan Trentham
  • Reserves Best & Fairest

      Year Player Club
      1968 Athol Hawke Royal Park
      1969 Anthony Cole Campbells Creek
      1970 Kevin Koop Carisbrook
      1971 Russell Ohlsen Royal Park
      1972 Doug Doran Campbells Creek
      1973 Phil Culvenor Newstead
      1974 Peter Brown Campbells Creek
      1975 Peter Sells Newstead
      1976 Glen Williams Newstead
      1977 Daryl Stewart Carisbrook
      1978 John Noulton Harcourt
      1979 Greg Bagley Harcourt
      1980 George Pavlou Campbells Creek
      1981 George Pavlou Campbells Creek
      1982 Mick Rhodes Campbells Creek
      1983 Daryl Thorpe Talbot
      1984 Wayne Quinton Campbells Creek
      1985 David Clarke & Primrose
        Robert Allen & Chewton
        Greg Fitzpatrick Maldon
      1986 Steven Webb Maldon
      1987 Robert Droney Maldon
      1988 Peter Sensie Newstead
      1989 Shaun Reid Royal Park
      1990 Brett Fleming Talbot
      1991 Tas Luttrell Newstead
      1992 Steve Webb Maldon
      1993 Steve Lang Maldon
      1994 Robert Bourke Maldon
      1995 Troy Adams Trentham
      1996 Peter Fletcher Maryborough Rovers
      1997 Christopher May Harcourt
      1998 Allan Taylor & Campbells Creek
        Chris Rinaldi & Carisbrook
        Jibb Iglesias Royal Park
      1999 Jamie Reagon Trentham
      2000 Andrew McMillan Maryborough Rovers
      2001 Garry Goodall Trentham
      2002 Noel Brasser & Harcourt
        David Patterson Newstead
      2003 David Clarke  Talbot
      2004 Richard Cromb Maldon
      2005 Leigh Melbourne & Maryborough Rovers
        David Robins & Harcourt
        Bryan Doheny Dunolly
      2006 Noel Brasser  Harcourt
      2007 Robert Beare Trentham
      2008 Gary Wardlaw Avoca
      2009 Kyle West Harcourt
      2010 Trevor Field Avoca
      2011 Barry Fletcher Navarre
      2012 Brad Wardlaw Avoca
      2013 Jamie Wilson Carisbrook
      2014 Jamie Wilson Carisbrook
      2015 Lloyd Bennett Lexton
      2016 Brendan Birch Royal Park
      2017 Evan Weir Natte-Bealiba
      2018 Luke Robinson Carisbrook
      2019 Tyler Booth Talbot
  • 3rd 18 Best & Fairest

      Year Player Club
        Under 15 or 16  
      1969 Wayne Ead Talbot
      1970 Peter Herd  Carisbrook
      1971 David Branch Maryborough Rovers
      1972 Peter Hubble Primrose
      1973 Victor Hardefelt Talbot
      1974 Victor Hardefelt Talbot
      1975 Jamie Herd Carisbrook
      1976 Ian Olver Royal Park
      1977 Paul Jacobs Royal Park
      1978 Malcolm Mottram Carisbrook
      1979 Adrian Webb Primrose
      1980 Jim Crameri Primrose
      1981 Phillip O'Shea Carisbrook
      1982 Jack Cook Campbells Creek
      1983 Craig Marshall Campbells Creek
        Under 17  
      1984 Gary Winkleman Campbells Creek
      1985 Craig Regan Maryborough Rovers
      1986 Michael Mullins Carisbrook
      1987 Jamie Bond Talbot
      1988 D Edwards & Carisbrook
        F Byrne & Campbells Creek
        J McColl Maldon
      1989 Mike Munro Carisbrook
      1990 Glen Wills Maryborough Rovers
      1991 Shane Bramley Harcourt
      1992 Lachlan Brown Maldon
      1993 Trevor Bell Maldon
      1994 Bradley Zammitt Maldon
      1995 Carl Cummins Maldon
      1996 Mark Shepherd Maldon
      1997 Daniel Pavlou Harcourt
      1998 Trent McIntosh Maldon
      1999 Glenn Handley Maryborough Rovers
      2000 Glenn Handley Maryborough Rovers
      2001 James Evans Daylesford Juniors
      2002 Matthew Smith & Talbot
        Buddy Norris Harcourt
      2003 Ryan Hughes Campbells Creek
      2004 Lewis Aspinall Carisbrook
      2005 Paul Chaplin Harcourt
      2006 Joel Cross Maldon
      2007 Lachlan Liddicoat Dunolly
      2008 Hayden Kelly & Maldon
        Kyle Lierich Dunolly
      2009 Brandon McRedmond Talbot
      2010 Brendan Murdoch Carisbrook
      2011 Patrick Rowe Trentham
      2012 Michael Dalrymple Newstead
      2013 Justin Laird Dunolly
      2014 Callan Wellings Trentham
      2015 Jorde Bux Talbot
      2016 Riley Bibby Navarre
      2017 Ryan Bourke Trentham
      2018 Lochlan Pett Lexton
      2019 Hunter Greene Lexton
  • Under 14.5 Best & Fairest

      Year Player Club
           
      2011 Jake Klemm Maldon
      2012 Jakob Tidyman Carisbrook
      2013 Oscar Lynzaat Newstead
        Mitchell Whelan Carisbrook
      2014 Daniel Howell Avoca
      2015 Shaun Scoble Campbells Creek
      2016 Myles Lawrence Campbells Creek
      2017 Jacko Feeney M/Rovers
      2018 Lachlan Bates Royal Park
      2019 Damon Nitschki Maryborough Rovers
  • Under 11.5 Best & Fairest

      Year Player Club
           
      2013 Cameron Anderson Campbells Creek
      2014 Taylor Kennedy Avoca
      2015 Riley Hamilton Royal Park
        Blake Mathews Carisbrook
        Tyson Scoble Trentham
      2016 Tyson Scoble Trentham
      2017 Luke Dunne Royal Park
      2018 Nedd Bennett Lexton
      2019 Zac Cicchini Talbot
  • 2019 Best & Fairest

    Best & Fairest in all Grades.
    Berry Powell Medalist    
    Seniors    
         
    Joel Cowan Trentham 18
    Steve Patterson Carisbrook 17
    Hayden Kelly Maldon 17
    Jack Duke Avoca 16
    Jackson Bowen Carisbrook 15
    Lachlan Cameron Natte-Bealiba 14
    David Wilson Maldon 13
    Zeb Broadbent Natte-Bealiba 13
    Rhys Smith Newstead 12
    Pat McGuigan Lexton 11
    Jay Anderson Royal Park 11
         
    Reserves Football    
         
    Tyler Booth Talbot 25
    Travis Cornwill Carisbrook 21
    Jason Hunt Avoca 20
    Troy Hill Lexton 18
    Craig Davies Newstead 16
    Joel Riske Carisbrook 13
    Lachlan Pryor Lexton 13
    Nathan Ross Natte-Bealiba 12
    Jamie Cox Maldon 11
    Mitch Olafsen Natte-Bealiba 11
    Lewis Bruton Trentham 11
         
    Under 17.5    
         
    Hunter Greene Lexton 25
    Taylor Kennedy Avoca 23
    Liam Hurse Carisbrook 22
    Sam Evans Trentham 20
    Charlie Mitchell Newstead 16
    Damon Lewis Avoca 16
    Bailey Muscat Maldon 15
    Trae Ewart Maryborough Rovers 14
    Dallas Flannagan Navarre 13
    Declan Nendick Newstead 13
    Lochie Tunn Trentham 13
         
    Under 14.5    
         
    Damon Nitschki Maryborough Rovers 36
    Jai Howell Avoca 35
    Archer Patterson Carisbrook 26
    Nedd Bennett Lexton 23
    Lachlan Wardlaw Avoca 21
    Xavier Noy Maldon 21
    Tyler Richards Lexton 20
    Matthew Schembri Newstead 18
    Dylan Ross Maldon 16
    Oscar Tatchell Carisbrook 16
         
         
         
    Under 11.5    
         
    Zac Cicchini Talbot 41
    Cooper Mark Carisbrook 39
    Oliver Britt Newstead 37
    Will Moloney Navarre 34
    Tyler Murphy Dunolly 30
    Campbell Blair Avoca 28
    Brodie Doyle Maldon 28
    Fraser McAinch Harcourt 27
    Josh Tull Talbot 26
    Thomas Ross Natte Bealiba 23
  • 2019 LGK All Grades

    Senior LGK    
       
    Player Club H & A
    Ash Munari Carisbrook 97
    Rhys Ford Maldon 89
    Zachary Denahy Harcourt 73
    Jake Keogh Trentham 64
    Matthew Bond Talbot 62
    Jack Duke Avoca 55
    Josh Murphy Trentham 45
    Matthew Brown Lexton 45
    Brad Farser M/Rovers 41
    Jye Mortlock Natte=Bealiba 40
         
    Reserves LGK    
       
    Player Club H & A
    Jamie Cox Maldon 125
    James Walton Avoca 58
    Mitch Olafsen Natte-Bealiba 55
    Chris Cassidy  Newstead 53
    Lloyd Bennett Lexton 53
    Joel Riske  Carisbrook 49
    Corey Fothergill Carisbrook 45
    Michael Jennings Lexton 39
    Ian Martin Natte-Bealiba 33
         
         
    Under 17.5 LGK    
         
    Player Club H & A
    Jobe Dowling Trentham 47
    Callum Roberts Lexton 37
    Alex Marney Newstead 32
    Ezekliel Williamson Newstead 27
    Aedan Roberts Lexton 24
    Lachlan Wischer Lexton 24
    Dallas Flanagan Navarre 22
    Taylor Kennedy Avoca 22
    Hunter Greene Lexton 21
    Maurice Nind Trentham 19
         
         
    Under 14.5 LGK    
         
    Player Club H & A
    Jai Howell Avoca 69
    Ben McConachy Newstead 47
    Nedd Bennett Lexton 37
    Alex Gavriliadis M/Rovers 34
    Dylan Ross Maldon 32
    Damon Nitschki M/Rovers 24
    Dakoda Carmichael Newstead 23
    William Brand Lexton 21
    Archer Patterson Carisbrook 20
    Kody Taggart Carisbrook 19
    Tyler Richardas Lexton 19
         
    Under 11.5 LGK    
    Player Club H & A
         
         
    No goals kept    
  • MCDFNL Football Rookie of the Year

    Year Recipient Club
         
    2010 Tom Reece Newstead
    2011 Josh Driscoll Navarre
    2012 Daniel Reading Navarre
      Jordan Gilboy Newstead
    2013 Jayden Fowkes Navarre
    2014 Cody Driscoll Navarre
    2015 Josh Fowkes Navarre
    2016 Jye Mortlock Natte-Bealiba
    2017 Jake Keogh Trentham
    2018 Harrison Butler Carisbrook
    2019 Zac Mortlock Natte-Bealiba

     

  • Carlton Trophy

    The Carlton Trophy was initiated in 1985 to acknowledge the Champion Club. Premiership points in all grades of football and netball are added together to decide the winner. There has only been two seasons where the result has been shared.
        Year Club Points      
        1985 Carisbrook 124      
        1986 Chewton 194      
        1987 Harcourt 162      
        1988 Talbot 300      
        1989 Campbells Creek 284      
        1990 Campbells Creek 310      
        1991 Talbot 260      
        1992 Maldon 258      
        1993 Maldon 272      
        1994 Talbot 246      
        1995 Talbot 264      
        1996 Trentham 288      
        1997 Harcourt 296      
        1998 Trentham 278      
        1999 Newstead 324      
        2000 Newstead 348      
        2001 Newstead 360      
        2002 Harcourt 352      
        2003 Harcourt 314      
          Carisbrook 314      
        2004 Carisbrook 358      
        2005 Carisbrook 358      
        2006 Harcourt 336      
        2007 Avoca 354      
        2008 Carisbrook 462      
        2009 Avoca  414      
          Carisbrook 414      
        2010 Carisbrook 482      
        2011 Navarre 425      
        2012 Carisbrook 444      
        2013 Navarre 436      
        2014 Navarre 448      
        2015 Carisbrook 502      
        2016 Carisbrook 480      
        2017 Trentham 500      
        2018 Carisbrook 528      
        New Format is one point per winning team instead of four points.
        2019 Carisbrook 133      
                   
  • MCDFNL Senior Grade Finalists

    Finalists over the years Table is for after H & A
    Year Minor Premier 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
    1968 Royal Park Newstead Dunolly Primrose        
    1969 Dunolly Newstead Royal Park Talbot        
    1970 Newstead Royal Park Dunolly Carisbrook        
    1971 Campbells Creek Harcourt Newstead Royal Park        
    1972 Royal Park Campbells Creek Newstead Chewton        
    1973 Royal Park Carisbrook Campbells Creek Dunolly        
    1974 Carisbrook Royal Park Dunolly M/Rovers        
    1975 Chewton M/Rovers Carisbrook Royal Park        
    1976 M/Rovers Royal Park Carisbrook Talbot        
    1977 Carisbrook M/Rovers Royal Park Newstead        
    1978 M/Rovers Carisbrook Primrose Royal Park        
    1979 Carisbrook Newstead Primrose M/Rovers        
    1980 Royal Park Chewton Primrose Carisbrook M/Rovers      
    1981 Primrose Royal Park M/Rovers Carisbrook Maldon      
    1982 Maldon Royal Park Chewton Carisbrook M/Rovers      
    1983 Maldon Primrose Talbot Royal Park M/Rovers      
    1984 Maldon Primrose Royal Park Newstead M/Rovers      
    1985 Chewton Maldon Newstead M/Rovers Carisbrook      
    1986 Chewton M/Rovers Talbot Maldon Carisbrook      
    1987 Maldon Chewton M/Rovers Primrose Carisbrook      
    1988 Maldon Talbot Newstead Harcourt Royal Park      
    1989 Royal Park Talbot Maldon Trentham Carisbrook      
    1990 Talbot M/Rovers Royal Park Trentham Campbells Creek      
    1991 M/Rovers Royal Park Newstead Maldon Talbot      
    1992 Trentham M/Rovers Maldon Talbot Carisbrook      
    1993 Newstead Royal Park Talbot Maldon Campbells Creek      
    1994 Trentham Talbot Newstead Royal Park M/Rovers      
    1995 Trentham Talbot Carisbrook Maldon M/Rovers      
    1996 Trentham Talbot Royal Park Harcourt Maldon      
    1997 Talbot M/Rovers Carisbrook Harcourt Maldon      
    1998 Talbot Trentham Maldon Carisbrook Harcourt      
    1999 Maldon Newstead Talbot Carisbrook Campbells Creek      
    2000 Talbot Newstead Harcourt M/Rovers Trentham      
    2001 Talbot Harcourt Trentham Newstead M/Rovers      
    2002 Talbot Harcourt Carisbrook Newstead M/Rovers      
    2003 Talbot Carisbrook Harcourt Trentham Newstead      
    2004 Carisbrook Newstead Harcourt Royal Park Talbot      
    2005 Carisbrook Harcourt M/Rovers Avoca Royal Park      
    2006 Harcourt Newstead M/Rovers Carisbrook Royal Park      
    2007 Harcourt Avoca Carisbrook Talbot M/Rovers      
    2008 Carisbrook Maldon Harcourt Avoca Talbot      
    2009 Avoca Dunolly Newstead Carisbrook Harcourt      
    2010 Maldon Avoca M/Rovers Newstead Carisbrook      
    2011 Lexton Carisbrook Navarre Maldon Natte Bealiba Dunolly Harcourt M/Rovers
    2012 Carisbrook Navarre Lexton Maldon Newstead Trentham Natte Bealiba Avoca
    2013 Carisbrook Navarre Newstead Lexton Harcourt Natte Bealiba Avoca Maldon
    2014 Navarre Lexton Carisbrook Natte-Bealiba Newstead Royal Park Campbells Creek Talbot
    2015 Navarre Carisbrook Lexton Natte-Bealiba Harcourt Royal Park Talbot C/Creek
    2016 Royal Park Navarre Natte-Bealiba Carisbrook Talbot Newstead Lexton Trentham
    2017 Navarre Carisbrook Natte-Bealiba Harcourt Royal Park Tallbot Trentham M/Rovers
    2018 Carisbrook Natte-Bealiba Talbot Harcourt Trentham Navarre Royal Park Maldon
    2019 Carisbrook Trentham Natte-Bealiba Lexton Maldon Harcourt Talbot Newstead
  • 2018 LGK All Grades

    2018 Leading Goalickers in all Grades.

     

    Senior LGK    
       
    Player Club H & A
    Ash Munari Carisbrook 95
    Liam Cunningham Carisbrook 67
    Luke Whitehouse Trentham 52
    Ben Leech Harcourt 45
    Matt Bilton Carisbrook 45
    Kyle Gillingham Harcourt 47
    Zach Peoples Talbot 38
    Will Collicoat Natte-Bealiba 37
    Matt Brown Lexton 44
    Aaron Henneman Avoca 36
         
    Reserves LGK    
       
    Player Club H & A
    Jamie Cox Maldon 110
    Corey Fothergill Carisbrook 67
    Josh Muurphy Trentham 63
    James Walton Avoca 53
    Michael Jennings Lexton 53
    Beau Kitchingham Maldon 43
    Brian Cole Trentham 38
    Pat Jenes Carisbrook 35
    Nathan Wright Carisbrook 32
    Luke Davey Maldon 32
         
    Under 17.5 LGK    
       
    Player Club H & A
    Kaylab Eggers M/Rovers 49
    James Charlton Newstead 49
    Bailey Muscat C/Creek 39
    Joel Brown Trentham 32
    Kya Lanfranchi Natte-Bealiba 32
    Eli Kinnell Trentham 24
    Declan Wagstaff Royal Park 22
    Riley Matricardi Trentham 22
    Aiden Leathan Royal Park 21
    Patrick Grant Trentham 20
    Taylor Kennedy Avoca 20
         
    Under 14.5 LGK    
       
    Player Club H & A
    Matt Llewellyn M/Rovers 66
    Jai Howell Avoca 61
    Fraser Dix Carisbrook 55
    Bailey Jacobs Royal Park 48
    Luke Arvidson Lexton 32
    Austin Peace Maldon 24
    Alex Gavriliadis Dunolly 23
    Jobe Dowling Trentham 23
    Tyson Scoble Trentham 21
    Luke Dunne Royal Park 21
    Cohen Leech Carisbrook 21
         
    Under 11.5 LGK    
    Player Club H & A
         
         
    No goals kept    
         
  • 2018 Best & Fairest

    Best & Fairest in all Grades.

    Senior Football

    Berry Powell Medalist

         
           
    Matt Bilton Carisbrook 22  
    Hayden Kelly Maldon 20
    Jay Anderson Royal Park 19
    Lachlan Cameron Natte-Bealiba 18
    Brady Davidson Harcourt 17
    Brayden Frost Harcourt 17
    Ayden George Carisbrook 17
    Bryce Fletcher M/Rovers 15
    Jorde Bux Talbot 15
    Josh Fowkes Navarre 14
           
    Reserves Football      
         
    Luke Robinson Carisbrook 18  
    Jason Hunt Avoca 16  
    lloyd Bennett Lexton 15  
    Nick Lovell Maldon 15  
    Josh Murphy Trentham 13  
    Troy Hill Lexton 12  
    Paul Loaney Avoca 12  
    Jamie Cox Maldon 11  
    Mitch Steen Trentham 11  
    Tom Walker Trentham 11  
           
    Under 17.5      
         
    Lochlan Pett Lexton 24  
    Declan Wagstaff Royal Park 23  
    Joel Brown Trentham 22  
    Des Cook Newstead 22  
    Liam Hurse Carisbrook 21  
    Zac Mortlock Natte-Bealiba 17  
    Darcy Kelly Maldon 13  
    Riley Matricardi Trentham 13  
    Taylor Kennedy Avoca 12  
    Jackson Lanfranchi Royal Park 12  
           
           
    Under 14.5      
         
    Lachlan Bates Royal Park 27  
    Austin Peace Maldon 23  
    Billy Clark Carisbrook 22  
    Jobe Dowling Trentham 22  
    Callum Roberts Lexton 21  
    Ed Banks Lexton 17  
    Monique Gavriliadis Dunolly 17  
    jai Howell Avoca 17  
    Shaun Cudmore Avoca 16  
    Trae Ewart M/Rovers 16  
    Blake Matthews Carisbrook 16  
           
           
    Under 11.5      
         
    Nedd Bennett Lexton 38  
    Zac Cicchini Talbot 26  
    Dakoda Carmichael Newstead 23  
    Bailey Walhouse Royal Park 23  
    Bella Davies Talbot 22  
    Robert Muscat Campbells Creek 22  
    Cooper Mark Carisbrook 21  
    Blayne Cananzi Maldon 17  
    Luke Anderson Navarre 16  

Website Copyright © AFL Goldfields
Website design by Red Onion Creative